Program
Sunday, December 10, 2017 | |||||||||||
18:00 | Reception & Dinner |
||||||||||
Monday, December 11, 2017 | |||||||||||
8:45 | Welcome Oussama Khatib (Stanford University), Nancy Amato (Texas A&M University), Greg Hager (Johns Hopkins University), Miguel Torres (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) |
||||||||||
09:00 | Session: Learning 1 Session Chairs: Oussama Khatib (Stanford) and Nick Roy (MIT) | ||||||||||
9:00 | Session Introduction | ||||||||||
9:10 | Variational Hilbert Regression with Applications to Terrain Modeling (paper, multimedia) - Vitor Guizilini (The University of Sydney); Fabio Ramos (The University of Sydney) | ||||||||||
9:25 | ADAPT: Zero-Shot Adaptive Policy Transfer for Stochastic Dynamical Systems - James Harrison (Stanford University); Animesh Garg (Stanford University); Boris Ivanovic (Stanford University); Yuke Zhu (Stanford University); Silvio Savarese (Stanford University); Li Fei-Fei (Stanford University); Marco Pavone (Stanford University) | ||||||||||
9:40 | Learning to Singulate Objects using a Push Proposal Network (paper, multimedia) - Andreas Eitel (University of Freiburg); Wolfram Burgard (University of Freiburg) | ||||||||||
9:55 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) | ||||||||||
Situated Bayesian Reasoning Framework for Robots Operating in Diverse Everyday Environments - Sonia Chernova (Georgia Institute of Technology), Vivian Chu (Georgia Institute of Technology); Angel Daruna (Georgia Institute of Technology); Haley Garrison (Georgia Institute of Technology); Meera Hahn (Georgia Institute of Technology); Priyanka Khante (University of Texas at Austin); Weiyu Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology); Andrea Thomaz (University of Texas at Austin) | |||||||||||
Planning Multi-Fingered Grasps as Probabilistic Inference in a Learned Deep Network - Qingkai Lu (University of Utah); Balakumar Sundaralingam (University of Utah); Kautilya Chenna (University of Utah); Tucker Hermans (University of Utah) | |||||||||||
10:01 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) | ||||||||||
10:30 | Interactive Session (Learning 1) and Coffee Break | ||||||||||
11:00 | Session: Planning 1 Session Chairs: Ron Alterovitz (UNC) and Lydia Tapia (University of New Mexico) | ||||||||||
11:00 | Session Introduction | ||||||||||
11:10 | Stochastic Motion Planning for Hopping Rovers on Small Solar System Bodies - Benjamin Hockman (Stanford University); Marco Pavone (Stanford University) | ||||||||||
11:25 | Variational Contact-Implicit Trajectory Optimization - Zachary Manchester (Harvard University); Scott Kuindersma (Harvard University) | ||||||||||
11:40 | Controlling Muscle-Actuated Articulated Bodies in Operational Space - Samir Menon (Stanford University); Takatoki Migimatsu (Stanford University); Oussama Khatib (Stanford University) | ||||||||||
11:55 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) | ||||||||||
|
Interleaving Planning and Control for Deformable Object Manipulation
- Dale McConachie (University of Michigan); Mengyao Ruan (University of Michigan); Dmitry Berenson (University of Michigan)
| |
Perception-Aware Motion Planning via Multiobjective Search on GPUs
- Brian Ichter (Stanford University); Marco Pavone (Stanford University); Benoit Landry (Stanford University); Edward Schmerling (Stanford University)
| 12:01 |
Panel Discussion (all speakers) | | | | 12:30 | Lunch | |
14:00 | Session: Perception 1 Session Chairs: Darius Burschka (Technical University of Munich) and Greg Hager (Johns Hopkins University) | ||||||||||
14:00 | Session Introduction | ||||||||||
14:10 | Autonomous Exploration with Expectation-Maximization - Jinkun Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology); Brendan Englot (Stevens Institute of Technology) | ||||||||||
14:25 | Confidence-rich Grid Mapping - Ali-akbar Agha-mohammadi (NASA-JPL, Caltech); Eric Heiden (University of Southern California); Karol Hausman (University of Southern California); Gaurav Sukhatme (University of Southern California) | ||||||||||
14:40 | Probabilistic Caging for Unknown Target Fields with Large Perception Uncertainty and Limited Sensing Range - Binbin Li (Texas A&M University); Dezhen Song (Texas A&M University) | ||||||||||
14:55 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) | ||||||||||
Sharing Heterogeneous Spatial Knowledge: Map Fusion between Asynchronous Monocular Vision and Lidar or Other Prior Inputs - Yan Lu (Honda Research Institute USA); Joseph Lee (U.S. Army TARDEC); Shu-Hao Yeh (Texas A&M University); Hsin-Min Cheng (Texas A&M University); Baifan Chen (Central South University); Dezhen Song (Texas A&M University) | |||||||||||
Time-of-flight depth datasets for indoor semantic SLAM - Vijaya Ghorpade (Institut Pascal); Dorit Borrmann (University Wurzburg); Paul Checchin (Institut Pascal); Laurent Malatea (Institut Pascal); Laurent Trassoudaine (Institut Pascal) | |||||||||||
15:01 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) | ||||||||||
15:30 | Interactive Session (Planning 1 & Perception 1) and Coffee Break | ||||||||||
16:00 | Invited Talk A Perspective on Manipulation and Evolution Matthew Mason, Carnegie Mellon University |
||||||||||
16:30 | Blue Sky 1 Session Chair: Greg Hager (Johns Hopkins University)) | ||||||||||
16:30 | Session Introduction | ||||||||||
16:35 | Pragmatic-Pedagogic Value Alignment - Jaime Fisac (UC Berkeley); Monica Gates (UC Berkeley); Jessica Hamrick (UC Berkeley); Chang Liu (UC Berkeley); Dylan Hadfield-Menell (UC Berkeley); Malayandi Palaniappan (UC Berkeley); Dhruv Malik (UC Berkeley); Shankar Sastry (UC Berkeley); Tom Griffiths (UC Berkeley); Anca Dragan (EECS Department, University of California, Berkeley) | ||||||||||
16:40 | "Should Robots Feel Pain?" -- Towards a Computational Theory of Pain in Autonomous Systems - Trevor Richardson (Arizona State University); Indranil Sur (SRI International); Heni Ben Amor (Arizona State University) | ||||||||||
16:45 | How Should a Robot Assess Risk? Towards an Axiomatic Theory of Risk in Robotics - Anirudha Majumdar (Stanford University); Marco Pavone (Stanford University) | ||||||||||
16:50 | Human-Assisted Humanoid Robot Control - Jaeheung Park (Seoul National University); Yisoo Lee (Seoul National University); Mingon Kim (Seoul National University); Soonwook Hwang (Seoul National University); Jaesug Jung (Seoul National University); Junhyung Kim (Seoul National University) | ||||||||||
16:55 | Autonomous Agents in the Wild: Human Interaction Challenges - Laura Major (Draper); Caroline Harriott (Draper) | ||||||||||
17:00 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) | ||||||||||
17:30 | Reception & Dinner |
Tuesday, December 12, 2017 | |
8:30 | Invited Talk A Perspective on Interaction and Medical Robotics Marcia O'Malley, Rice University |
9:00 | Session: Manipulation Session Chairs: Matt Mason (CMU) and Jing Xiao (University of North Carolina, Charlotte) |
9:00 | Session Introduction |
9:10 | Sampling-based Planning of In-Hand Manipulation with External Pushes (paper, multimedia) - Nikhil Chavan Dafle (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Alberto Rodriguez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
9:25 | Caging and Path Non-Existence: a Deterministic Sampling-Based Verification Algorithm - Anastasiia Varava (KTH Royal Institute of Technology); J. Frederico Carvalho (KTH Royal Institute of Technology); Florian Pokorny (KTH Royal Institute of Technology); Danica Kragic (KTH Royal Institute of Technology) |
9:40 | Pushing revisited: Differential flatness, trajectory planning and stabilization - Jiaji Zhou (Carnegie Mellon University); Matthew Mason (Carnegie Mellon University) |
9:55 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) |
Simply Grasping Simple Shapes: Shape Based Synergy Commanding of a Humanoid Hand - Logan Farrell (Rice University and NASA Johnson Space Center); Troy Dennis (Rice University); Julia Badger (NASA Johnson Space Center); Marcia O'Malley (Rice University) | |
Object Shape Estimation through Touch-based Continuum Manipulation (paper, multimedia) - Huitan Mao (University of North Carolina at Charlotte); Jing Xiao (University of North Carolina at Charlotte) | |
Fundamental Limitations in Performance and Interpretability of Common Planar Rigid-Body Contact Models - Nima Fazeli (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Samuel Zapolsky (TRI); Evan Drumwright (TRI); Alberto Rodriguez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) | |
10:04 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) |
10:30 | Interactive Session (Manipulation) and Coffee Break |
11:00 | Session: HRI Session Chairs: Sonia Chernova (Georgia Tech) and Masayuki Inaba (University of Tokyo) |
11:00 | Session Introduction |
11:10 | Viewing Robot Navigation in Human Environment as a Cooperative Activity (paper, multimedia) - Harmish Khambhaita (LAAS-CNRS); Rachid Alami (LAAS-CNRS) |
11:25 | Learning Unknown Groundings for Natural Language Interaction with Mobile Robots (paper, multimedia) - Mycal Tucker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Aksaray Derya (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Rohan Paul (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Gregory Stein (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Nicholas Roy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
11:40 | Communicating Robot Arm Motion Intent Through Mixed Reality Head-mounted Displays - Eric Rosen (Brown University); David Whitney (Brown University); Elizabeth Phillips (Brown University); Gary Chen (Brown University); James Tompkin (Brown University); George Konidaris (Brown University); Stefanie Tellex (Brown University) |
11:55 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) |
Synchronicity Trumps Mischief in Rhythmic Human-Robot Social-Physical Interaction - Naomi Fitter (University of Pennsylvania); Katherine Kuchenbecker (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems) | |
Comparing Robot Grasping Teleoperation across Desktop and Virtual Reality with ROS Reality - David Whitney (Brown University); Eric Rosen (Brown University); Elizabeth Phillips (Brown University); George Konidaris (Brown University); Stefanie Tellex (Brown University) | |
Accelerating Motion Planning for Learned Mobile Manipulation Tasks using Task-Guided Gibbs Sampling (paper, multimedia) - Chris Bowen (University of North Carolina; Ron Alterovitz (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) | |
12:04 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) |
12:30 | Lunch |
13:30 | Blue Sky 2 Session Chair: Henrik Christensen (UCSD) |
13:30 | Session Introduction |
13:35 | Task Representation in Robots for Robust Coupling of Perception to Action in Dynamic Scenes - Darius Burschka (Technical University of Munich) |
13:40 | Deep Coverage: Motion Synthesis in the Data-Driven Era - David Surovik (Rutgers University); Kostas Bekris (Rutgers University) |
13:45 | Self-Directed Lifelong Learning for Robot Vision - Tanner Schmidt (University of Washington); Dieter Fox (University of Washington) |
13:50 | Perspectives on Deep Multimodel Robot Learning - Wolfram Burgard (University of Freiburg); Abhinav Valada (University of Freiburg); Noha Radwan, AIS (University of Freiburg); Tayyab Naseer (University of Freiburg); Jingwei Zhang (Autonomous Intelligent Systems - University of Freiburg); Johan Vertens (University of Freiburg); Oier Mees (University of Freiburg); Andreas Eitel (University of Freiburg); Gabriel Oliveira (University of Freiburg) |
13:55 | A Bayesian Active Learning Approach to Adaptive Motion Planning - Sanjiban Choudhury (Carnegie Mellon University); Siddhartha Srinivasa, (Robotics Institute - Carnegie Mellon University) |
14:00 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) |
15:00 | Excursion and Banquet |
Wednesday, December 13, 2017 | |
8:30 | Invited Talk A Perspective on Biomechanics Horizon in the Light of Robotics Computation Yoshihiko Nakamura, University of Tokyo |
9:00 | Session: Learning 2 Session Chairs: Dieter Fox (Univeristy of Washington) and Miguel Torres (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) |
9:00 | Session Introduction |
9:10 | Topometric Localization with Deep Learning - Gabriel Oliveira (University of Freiburg); Noha Radwan (AIS, University of Freiburg); Thomas Brox (University of Freiburg); Wolfram Burgard (University of Freiburg) |
9:25 | Bayesian Optimisation for Safe Navigation under Localisation Uncertainty - Rafael Oliveira (The University of Sydney); Lionel Ott (The University of Sydney); Fabio Ramos (The University of Sydney) |
9:40 | Reinforcement Learning for Assisted Visual-Inertial Robotic Calibration - Fernando Nobre (University of Colorado Boulder); Christoffer Heckman (University of Colorado) |
9:55 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) |
A Multiview Approach to Learning Articulated Motion Models - Andrea Daniele (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago); Thomas Howard (University of Rochester); Matthew Walter (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago) | |
Reachability and Differential based Heuristics for Solving Markov Decision Processes - Shoubhik Debnath (University of Southern California); Lantao Liu (University of Southern California); Gaurav Sukhatme (University of Southern California) | |
10:01 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) |
10:30 | Interactive Session (HRI & Learning 2) and Coffee Break |
11:00 | Session: Planning 2 Session Chairs: Jake Abbot (University of Utah) and Yoshihiko Nakamura (University of Tokyo) |
11:00 | Session Introduction |
11:10 | Parametric Trajectory Libraries for Online Motion Planning with Application to Soft Robots (paper, multimedia) - Tobia Marcucci (University of Pisa); Manolo Garabini (University of Pisa); Gian Maria Gasparri (Centro E. Piaggio); Alessio Artoni (University of Pisa); Marco Gabiccini (University of Pisa); Antonio Bicchi (University of Pisa) |
11:25 | From Quasi-static to Kinodynamic Planning for Tensegrity Locomotion - Zakary Littlefield (Rutgers University); David Surovik (Rutgers University); Weifu Wang (University at Albany); Kostas Bekris (Rutgers University) |
11:40 | Multi-Robot Trajectory Generation for an Aerial Payload Transport System (paper, multimedia) - Sarah Tang (University of Pennsylvania); Koushil Sreenath (Carnegie Mellon University); Vijay Kumar (University of Pennsylvania) |
11:55 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) |
Decoupling Constraints from Sampling-Based Planners (paper, multimedia) - Zachary Kingston (Rice University); Mark Moll (Rice University); Lydia Kavraki (Rice University) | |
Safety, Challenges, and Performance of Motion Planners in Dynamic Environments (paper, multimedia) - Hao-Tien Chiang (University of New Mexico); Baisravan HomChaudhuri (University of New Mexico); Lee Smith (University of New Mexico); Lydia Tapia (University of New Mexico) | |
Fast Action Elimination for Efficient Decision Making and Planning Using Bounded Approximation - Khen Elimelech (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology); Vadim Indelman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology) | |
12:04 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) |
12:30 | Lunch |
14:00 | Session: Perception 2 Session Chairs: Henrik Christensen (UCSD) and Dezhen Song (Texas A&M University) |
14:00 | Session Introduction |
14:10 | Multirobot Cooperative Localization Algorithm with Explicit Communication and its Topology Analysis - Tsang-Kai Chang (University of California, Los Angeles); Shengkang Chen (University of California, Los Angeles); Ankur Mehta (University of California, Los Angeles) |
14:25 | Sparse Point Registration (paper, multimedia) - Arun Srivatsan Rangaprasad (Carnegie Mellon University) |
14:40 | Globally Optimal Object Pose Estimation in Point Clouds with Mixed-Integer Programming - Gregory Izatt (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Hongkai Dai (Toyota Research Institute); Russ Tedrake (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
14:55 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) |
Map-based Localization under Adversarial Attacks - Yulin Yang (University of Delaware); Guoquan Huang (University of Delaware) | |
Localization in Inconsistent WiFi Environments - Hsin-Min Cheng (Texas A&M University); Dezhen Song (Texas A&M University) | |
15:01 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) |
15:30 | Interactive Session (Planning 2 & Perception 2) and Coffee Break |
16:00 | Industry Panel Moderator: Greg Hager (Johns Hopkins University) Panelists: Sergio Boccardi (Godelius), Shane Chang (Honda), Dieter Fox (University of Washington and Nvidia), Sami Haddadin (Leibniz University Hannover and Franka Emika) |
17:00 | Blue Sky 3 Session Chair: John Hollerbach (University of Utah) |
17:00 | Session Introduction |
17:05 | DART: Diversity-enhanced Autonomy in Robot Teams - Nora Ayanian (University of Southern California) |
17:10 | Controlling Homogeneous Microrobot Swarms In Vivo Using Rotating Magnetic Dipole Fields - Jake Abbott (University of Utah); Henry Fu (University of Utah) |
17:15 | Materials that Make Robots Smart - Nikolaus Correll (University of Colorado); Christoffer Heckman (University of Colorado) |
17:20 | The Economic Case for Cloud-based Computation for Robot Motion Planning - Jeffrey Ichnowski (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Jan Prins (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Ron Alterovitz (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) |
17:25 | Large sensors with adaptive shape realised by self-stabilised compact groups of micro aerial vehicles - Martin Saska (Czech Technical University in Prague) |
17:30 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) |
18:30 | Dinner (on your own) |
Thursday, December 14, 2017 | |
8:30 | Session: Control Session Chairs: Sami Haddadin (Leibniz University Hannover and Franka Emika) and Eiichi Yoshida (AIST) |
8:30 | Session Introduction |
8:40 | Multi-objective optimal control for proactive decision-making with temporal logic models - Sandeep Chinchali (Stanford University); Scott Livingston (rerobots, Inc.); Marco Pavone (Stanford University) |
8:55 | Towards Reactive Control of Transitional Legged Robot Maneuvers - Jeffrey Duperret (University of Pennsylvania); Daniel Koditschek (University of Pennsylvania) |
9:10 | Control of Quadrotors Using the Hopf Fibration on SO(3) (paper, multimedia) - Michael Watterson (University of Pennsylvania); Vijay Kumar (University of Pennsylvania) |
9:25 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) |
Towards unified framework for trajectory optimization using general differential kinematics and dynamics (paper, multimedia) - Eiichi Yoshida (AIST); Ko Ayusawa (AIST) | |
Towards Interaction, Disturbance and Fault Aware Flying Robot Swarms - Teodor Tomic (Skydio); Sami Haddadin (Leibniz University Hannover) | |
Compositional and Contract-based Verification for Autonomous Driving on Road Networks (paper, multimedia) - Lucas Liebenwein (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Wilko Schwarting (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Cristian-Ioan Vasile (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Jonathan DeCastro (Toyota Research Institute); Javier Alonso-Mora (Delft University of Technology); Sertac Karaman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Daniela Rus (Massachusetts Institute of Technology CSAIL) | |
9:34 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) |
10:00 | Session: Planning 3 Session Chairs: Rachid Alami (LAAS) and Kostas Bekris (Rutgers University) |
10:00 | Session Introduction |
10:10 | Functional Path Optimisation for Exploration in Continuous Occupancy Maps - Gilad Francis (The University of Sydney); Gilad Francis (The University of Sydney); Lionel Ott (The University of Sydney); Fabio Ramos (The University of Sydney) |
10:25 | Global Inverse Kinematics via Mixed Integer Convex Optimization - Hongkai Dai (Toyota Research Institute); Gregory Izatt (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Russ Tedrake (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
10:40 | Fast Anytime Motion Planning in Point Clouds by Interleaving Sampling and Interior Point Optimization - Alan Kuntz (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Chris Bowen (University of North Carolina); Ron Alterovitz (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) |
10:55 | Interactive Spotlights (3 minutes each) |
Configuration Recognition with Distributed Information for Modular Robots - Chao Liu (University of Pennsylvania); Mark Yim (University of Pennsylvania) | |
Parallelizing synthesis from temporal logic specifications by identifying equicontrollable states - Sumanth Dathathri (California Institute of Technology); Ioannis Filippidis (California Institute of Technology); Richard Murray (California Institute of Technology) | |
11:01 | Panel Discussion (all speakers) |
11:30 | Interactive Session (Control & Planning 3) and Coffee Break |
12:00 | Invited Talk A Perspective on Service Robotics Henrik I. Christensen, UC San Diego |
12:30 | Awards and Closing Remarks |
13:00 | Lunch |